This privacy statement was last changed on July 14, 2021, last checked on July 14, 2021, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://csretreats.ca. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

We use your data for the following purposes:

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: Courses
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: Marketing Service
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: ECommerce
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: Payment Service
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: Payment Service
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: Cache
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: Anti-spam Service
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

4. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage. We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.Google may not use the data for any other Google services.The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

6. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • DNSSEC
  • TLS / SSL
  • DKIM, SPF en DMARC
  • Security software
  • ISO27001/27002 certified
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security
  • X-Content-Type-Options
  • X-XSS-Protection
  • X-Frame-Options

7. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

8. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

9. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

9.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

Chris Milner
1331 Eaglet Cres, Prince George, BC, Canada
Canada
Website: https://csretreats.ca
Email: cmilner@csretreats.ca

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Chris Milner, Data Protection Officer

Annex

Privacy Policy

CSRetreats is committed to respecting your privacy and will ensure the personal information you provide will be protected and processed following all applicable data protection laws. The detailed information in this privacy policy provides you with important information about how CSRetreats collects and uses your personal information, how we ensure the privacy and protection of this information, and your data protection rights. Please read this policy to ensure that you fully appreciate the purpose of CSRetreats processing of your personal information.

Personal information we may collect

Some of the services offered on our website require you to provide CSRetreats with personal information. This information may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone and mobile number, and payment information.
We may collect other information about you on our website, including details about your computer, IP address, browser type, and browsing activities.
If you register an account for access to a CSRetreats secure area, we will capture your username and other security information
We may collect your information to allow us to understand your marketing preferences or capture the information you provide in any communication when you participate in any blog or course on the CSRetreats site.
If you contact us by email, letter, or phone, through the CSRetreats website or any other means, we may also collect any personal information that you may provide to CSRetreats from time to time.

Why we use your personal information

We use your personal information to provide our computer science coaching products and services to you and to manage our relationship with you, which may include notifying you about changes to the CSRetreats service. Additionally, we use your information on sign up for an online account to manage the registration process and your account usage. Your information may be processed if we ask you to leave a review, take a survey or communicate with you and manage your involvement in CSRetreats promotions, offers, and market research. Your information may be required to respond to inquiries from you, third parties, and law enforcement agencies. We may use your information to evaluate the usefulness of the advertising CSRetreats provide you. Furthermore, your information may be used to conform to appropriate legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and allow CSRetreats to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights and legal claims. Please note that the personal information collected and processed by CSRetreats will be limited to the purposes specified in the privacy policy.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information in various ways, including communicating with us through our website or completing forms, when you interact with the CSRetreats website or complete a CSRetreats survey, register an online account through our website, or contact us via email, phone, post, or mail, by signing up for a CSRetreats newsletter or publication, when you provide feedback on our products and services or contact us through our social media channels, or direct marketing communications. We may also receive your information through a third party or obtain information from publicly available information.

Our basis for processing your information

CSRetreats will only ever process your personal information if we have a legal basis to do so. The legal bases we rely on are; The processing of your information is required by CSRetreats to meet a contractual arrangement that we have agreed with you. Where CSRetreats rely on your explicit or implied consent to process your data for a particular purpose. If CSRetreats has a statutory or other legal obligation to process your information to comply with any applicable law.

Who do we share your data with?

CSRetreats may share personal information with third parties for the following purposes:
  • Third-party providers that support CSRetreats operate our business, including PayPal and Stripe payment processors, Hostinger our hosting provider, and analytics, technical services, marketing, and advertising providers.
  • Law enforcement agencies and regulators that CSRetreats engage with regarding are legal responsibilities and process requests or orders received from those bodies.
  • Courts, legal counsels, or other parties, where required by CSRetreats, and in respect of legal proceedings, claims, and complaints in this context
  • If CSRetreats are sold or combined with another organisation, we may share your information with our advisers or any potential purchaser and their advisers.
Your confidentiality is of great importance to CSRetreats. We would only sell your personal information where it is legal to do so, and we have identified to you the purchasing party.
Marketing Communications CSRetreats may process your personal information for marketing activities. If you wish to opt-out of such communications in the future, you can do so at any time by contacting us at cmilner@csretreats.ca. After opt-out, you will no longer receive any marketing emails from CSRetreats. However, we will continue to have other communications with you to provide any billing services or support you via email.

Data retention

CSRetreats will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected, which means your information will be destroyed when it is no longer required. In this case, the retention of your information will be for the period we provide you with access to our services, or where your account with CSRetreats remains active or as needed to provide you with our services or the agreed period set out in any relevant contract you have with CSRetreats. However, please note that to comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities, we may retain personal data for a longer period. In some cases, CSRetreats may anonymise your personal information for research or statistical purposes, which means it is no longer attributed to you, in which case CSRetreats may use this information indefinitely, without notice. Your rights Under certain circumstances, and where appliable data protection laws apply, you may request access to your personal information that we process; request that we correct your personal information that you believe is inaccurate, ask that we delete your information, and let us know that you wish to opt-out of marketing communications. To make a request, or if you have a concern, please refer to the “Contact information” section for our contact details. If you are not satisfied with how we have addressed your concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.  

Data transfer

CSRetreats may transfer your personal information outside of Canada for the purposes described in this privacy policy to provide you with our products and services. CSRetreats will only transfer your personal information outside of Canada where we are satisfied an appropriate level of security is present to protect the integrity and security of your personal information, or suitable security procedures are followed and under all relevant data protection laws.

Contact information

If you have any questions about this policy or wish to exercise any of your rights or make a complaint, please contact us at cmilner@csretreats.ca.